Thursday, October 31, 2013

Get to Know Me: Fall Edition

I could sit here and say that fall is my favorite season of the year, but if I were being honest with myself, I say that about every season. Except for winter. I only like winter for the first snow and Christmas. After that, it can scram. But regardless of all of that mumbo-jumbo, I still really love fall.

Couple that with the fact that I have been MIA from Blogland for nearly 3 months, I think it's time for a Get to Know Me: Fall Edition.

1) I hate Halloween. Like hate, hate hate. I hate Halloween for many reasons. First, I don't understand the desire to dress up all whorish just to get black-out drunk. Hell, give me some tequila and I'll get drunk without showing my hoo-ha to every Tom, Dick, and Harry, who are more than likely to SnapChat that ish to their entire fraternity. Second, trick-or-treating is for the adorable children in their dragon and princess costumes. Not the annoying high schoolers "dressed up" in their football uniform. Save the candy for the children, ya losers. Third, it's a stupid holiday. I have no reason for that statement. It just is. BOOM [dramatic mic drop]

And with that said... y'all have fun tonight!
2) I love pumpkin everything. But I also like to point out that my love of pumpkin came way before the white girl Pumpkin Spice Latte craze (which I love as well -- no shame in my game). For as long as I can remember, my mom has made eleventy-thousand pumpkin pies every fall and you better believe I ate every.single.one with extra whipped cream on top. Pumpkin candles, pumpkin coffee, pumpkin cheesecake....hell, roll me in a can of pumpkin puree and I'll be in heaven.

3) I fully believe that Thanksgiving night should be spent pulling out the Christmas decorations. Again, another family thing -- we always pulled out the Christmas decorations on Thanksgiving night. In my mind, Thanksgiving will always be the last day of fall and the beginning of the Christmas season. If there's one thing I love more than pumpkin, it's Christmas!

4) The changing of leaves makes me emotional. It's like I'm that mother looking back on her children's baby pictures with tears in her eyes. I'm not sure why the changing of leaves does that to me. Apparently I'm emotionally unstable. I'm still waiting for the trees to change colors, but Indiana is taking it's sweet time.


5) I feel bad when I step on crunchy leaves. I know some people who will go out of their way to step on a crunchy leaf. Nope, not this girl. I'll go out of my way to avoid a crunchy leaf. Maybe it's because I hate when leaves turn into little pieces of annoyingness that seem to get tracked all over the dang place. Or maybe because I feel like it's inhumane...err, inleafmane? How would you feel if you were all old and wrinkly, dead on the ground, and someone just stomped on you. Yeah, that's what I thought.

And now you all know just how weird I really am!

Happy Thursday, ladies!

5 comments:

Kate at Green Fashionista said...

100% agreed on the pulling out of the Christmas decorations on Thanksgiving. I have to restrain my silly husband from doing that tonight. I keep reminding him that we're hosting Thanksgiving and it's a fall holiday :-P

Recently Roached said...

I wish SA had changing leaves. :( We only have one season: Summer. It's terrible and hot as blazes. But yes, pumpkin everything!

Recently Roached said...

I wish SA had changing leaves. :( We only have one season: Summer. It's terrible and hot as blazes. But yes, pumpkin everything!

Kalie said...

Agree about hating Halloween. And funny that you mention feeling bad as you crunch leaves because I was thinking how terrible it was as I was running outside last night! Hope you enjoy you tequila in peace tonight ;) lol

عبده العمراوى said...

شركة قمة الدقة للخدمات المنزلية
شركة المثالية لمكافحة الحشرات بالجبيل
شركة مكافحة حشرات بالجبيل