Monday, August 13, 2012

I'm Baaaaackkkk!!

After a week's vacation, I'm back! Even though I missed all you lovely ladies, I can't say I'm happy to be back to reality. Vacation went by way too quickly and now it's back to work and the reality that we're moving out of our home we've lived in for the past 13 years in just three and a half weeks! Do you know how much junk a family of five can accumulate in 13 years?!? This is going to be awful....

But anywho, vacation was just what I needed. A week away from the stress of the real world and work to spend with my momma and J. We traveled up to Mackinaw City, where we spent most of our time, spent a couple nights on Mackinac Island, and ended the trip in Traverse City.

While I miss Northern Michigan so much, there's one part of the vacation that I do not miss in the least bit. I told you all before I left that we were staying in a cabin that belongs to the family of one of my mom's coworkers. This coworker explained to my mom that this cabin is just a big room with a bunch of beds and no hot water. Okay, I was terrified. That description sounded a lot like camping to me, and I hate camping. But I tried to keep an open mind. I had been envisioning the worst cabin ever and had my fingers crossed that the cabin would surprise me.

Oh, and did it surprise me....

The cabin wasn't as bad as I was thinking it would be....IT WAS WORSE! Oh, ladies... this cabin was a nightmare. Just pulling up to it, I saw my life flash before my eyes. It looked like a scene straight out of a murder movie. I wanted to cry...

And while the outside was awful, the inside was worse. This place hasn't been cleaned since 1985 at least and was filled with junk. Justin had to give me a pep talk to calm me down. Here, take a look at some pictures of our lovely home away from home...

Sooooo cute, righttt???
The bedroom. Yes, my mom, Justin, and I slept in bunkbeds. So presh. The bunkbed was pushed up against some lovely curtains that seemed to be home to every dust mite in town
The kitchen. We looooved cooking our meals here. So sanitary.
Wanna snuggle up on that vintage couch?



I've never been more concerned about my health than I was when I walked into this place. I immediately pulled out the can of Lysol and sprayed down every surface twice. And that musky scent you often smell when you're in your sweet, old grandmother's attic, rummaging through old pictures was thrown in your face the minute you walked into the door. Only, that musky scent of your grandmother's attic is nothing compared to the musky smell of this place. We left the windows open all week and the scent was just as strong as the very first night. BARF!
 
Needless to say, we only slept here for two nights. I'm allergic to dust and the amount of dust in this joint had me up all night sneezing and weezing. FUN TIMES! So we bought ourselves two nights at this super cheap hotel...


Still, pretty sketchy. It kind of reminded me of the motel in the movie Joy Ride, but after two sleepless nights in The Cabin from Hell, I couldn't have cared less. I was just excited for some sleep.

But after laying our little heads down to rest at sketchy places for four nights, we were rewarded with the most amazing hotel on Mackinac Island.

Hotel Iroquois

Hotel Iroquois was originally built in 1900 as a house, but was shortly after turned into a hotel. It sits right on the Straits of Mackinaw and our room happened to have an amazing view of the water.

The view of the harbor from the hotel
To say we were spoiled to be able to stay at Hotel Iroquois is an understatement. I was in love with this place! I wouldn't mind moving into Hotel Iroquois permanently! Our room was small and quaint with the back wall full of windows looking out over the water. Justin appreciated the big TV that he was able to watch the Tiger's on while I was in love with a clean, hot shower. It doesn't take much to make us happy apparently! Our time on Mackinac Island was definitely the highlight of my week, which I'll talk more about tomorrow.

Even though the week started off pretty rough as far as our living arrangements went, it definitely left us with a lot of hilarious memories.

Happy Monday, ladies! I can't wait to catch up on all your blogs. I feel so out of the loop!

8 comments:

Jazmine G. said...

Ok you have balls for going camping period. I hate camping. That cabin looked disgusting. Omg I have goosebumps right now for you and I would have slept in my car instead of sleeping in there. Lol. If you're going to have someone stay in your cabin the least you can do is clean it out. Yuck.

Well at least the hotel you stayed in looked beautiful.

Erin said...

Well thank goodness you survived the dust mites and made it back to your computer because I have missed your face!

julia rose said...

Oh my goodness I would have dieeeed if I had to sleep in the first two places ya'll stayed!! I am a huge stickler about random hotels and such, so I would have been in tears myself. Haha but I am soooo glad you survived and ended up in that gorgeous hotel for the remainder of the trip!!

Meghan @ More from Meg said...

WOW - you are very brave!!! I don't know if I would have been able to even do 2 nights!!!

Shelley said...

Your cabin experience is A LOT like the one I had last month!!

Alicia Marie said...

YAY you're back!! :) Oh wow, I would have NEVER lasted 1 hour in that scary place, let alone 2 nights, you're seriously a trooper girl!! And that view from your nice hotel is beautiful! I really think I want to vacation in Michigan soon, seems like everyone's been going lately and it looks sooo nice. Oh and yes, I know exactly how bad moving sucks. Just did it last year from Jersey to Florida, so I feel your pain! :(

Kelly { MessyDirtyHair } said...

Yaya welcome back lover!!!! I've missed you! Omg that home looks awful you poor thing. How gross. I'm glad you guys spoiled yourselfs in the end! Xoxo Kelly

Jessie said...

Welcome back! Thank goodness no murderers were out bc that cabin did look sketchy b